Call Us 404-793-6530
[…] If one party is found to be alienating the other parent this can have a direct impact on the child custody the alienating party will receive. Even if a GAL is not appointed in your case, many family attorneys use a collaborative approach. This means the children may be recommended to see a therapist who could help confirm if any parental alienation is taking place. If the Court is deciding the custody of the children, there are many factors they consider. One of those factors according to O.C.G.A. 19-9-3 is “The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child.”
What do I do if the Parental Alienation takes place after the case closes?
If you suspect Parental Alienation is taking place, make sure to speak with a Family law attorney about the situation. They can provide guidance on how to take action against the alienating party.